To celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation, as of June 2016, the campaign called "Delete ?" in partnership with the artist Thierry Bisch and the Opera Gallery, dedicated to the cause of of the bio diversity crisis concerning the loss of many animal species, will open at that date.
PANTHERA PARDUS MELAS, 2016 – détrempe & huile/toile 200 x 160cm
La panthère de Java est une sous-espèce de léopard, de taille plus modeste que ses cousines africaines. La panthère noire n’est qu’un léopard à pelage noir et sur l’île de Java elle affiche un taux de mélanisme (noir) bien supérieur que chez les autres sous-espèces.Ce splendide félidé est aujourd’hui en danger critique d’extinction à cause de la chasse, la destruction de son habitat et la grande dispersion des individus qui nuit à sa reproduction. En 2007 on comptait 250 panthères réparties sur plus de 2500km2. Aujourd’hui, il en reste probablement moins de 100…
HIPPOCAMPUS GUTTULATUS, 2016 - détrempe & huile/toile - 200 x 160cm
L’hippocampre moucheté est une espèce de poisson osseux natif de l’Océan Atlantique oriental et de la Mer Méditerranée. Sa taille moyenne est 12cm mais elle peut ateindre 20cm. Ses couleurs sont assez variées, il peut être vert foncé, brun, orangé ou jaune (parfois un doux mélange de ces teintes) et son corps est couvert de petits points blancs, bruns ou rouges.
Il vit dans les eaux tempérées des zones côtières du sud de l’Angleterre, des Açores des îles Canaries, au Maroc et en Méditerranée dans des eaux peu profondes entre 1 et 20 mètres.
L’hippocampe moucheté a un régime alimentaire carnivore, il se nourrit de petits crustacés, de larves, et d’oeufs de poissons. Comme tous les membres de son espèce, (Syngnatidae) il est ovivipare et c’est le mâle qui porte les oeufs dans sa poche ventrale. La femelle, en l’enlaçant pond ses ovocytes dans la poche du mâle qui les fécondera et les couvera pendant 1 mois. Arrivés à terme, les petits seront expulsés dans une extraordinaire scène d’accouchement. L’expulsion complète peut prendre jusqu’à 4 jours.
L’hippocampe moucheté est relativement rare et nous disposons de peu de données relatives aux populations vivant à l’état sauvage. Il est cependant inscrit à l’Appendix II de la CITIES (Convention sur le commerce international des espèces de faune et de flore sauvages menacées d’extinction)
En mars de cette année la Fondation Prince Albert II de Monaco a lancé un ambitieux projet de réintroduction de l’hippocampe dans la reserve sous-marine du Larvotto.
Giraffa Cameloparladis Cameloparladis, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 230 x 160cm
The Nubian giraffe is a subspecies of giraffe from the north of the African continent. Native to Ethiopia and South Sudan, they are now extinct in Egypt and in Eritrea.
They have sharply defined chestnut-colored spots surrounded by mostly white lines, while undersides lack spotting. The median lump is particularly developed in the male giraffe.
Very rare in captivity, they are to be found in only zoos in the world – the Al Ain Zoo in the United Arab Emirates and the Giza Zoo in Egypt. Approximately 650 specimens remain in the wild today.
Ursus Maritimus, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 230 x 160cm
The polar bear is, with the Kodiak bear, the largest of the land carnivores and occupies a place at the top of the food pyramid. It is a semi-aquatic mammal whose survival depends as much on its hunting on the ice floes as in the water. Their life expectancy is 15 to 30 years.
Male adults weigh approximately 800kg (the record is 1 102kg) and measure between 2m50 and 3m.
In reality their fur is not white: the hairs lack pigment and are colourless, translucent and hollow. It is the reflection of visible light on the internal surface of these hollow hairs that makes them appear as white. Under their white fur, the polar bear has totally black skin which allows them to absorb light energy in a optimal way.
A charismatic animal, the polar bear has a strong cultural influence on the Inuit people who still depend on hunting to survive. The Inuit are the only ones who still have the right to hunt polar bears. Some of them sell their hunting rights every year to wealthy individuals, mostly American hunters...
This species only lives on the ice floes around the North Pole, at the edge of the Arctic Ocean. Because of global warming and the resulting upheaval to its habitat, global populations of polar bears have declined and the species is considered as endangered. Total poulation estimates vary between 20 000 and 25 000 individuals.
Atelopus Zeteki, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 170 x 130cm
Atelopus Zeteki is a species of amphibians of the family Bufonidae. It is also called the golden frog of Panama.
They are to be found in the region of the Cerro Campana-Valle de Antón, in the provinces of Cokey and Panama in Serranía de Tabasará, between 335 and 1 315 m altitude.
According to their habitat, in dry or wet areas, males measure from 35 to 48mm and weigh anything from 3 to 12 grams.
Their toxin is water-soluble and affects the nerveous system of anyone who comes in contact with it. The golden frogs use this toxin to protect themselves from most predators. Due to the risk of testing the poison on humans, testing has been carried out on mice. Large doses can be fatal in 20 or 30 minutes. Death is preceded by convulsions until the circulatory and respiratory systems fail.
A symbol of Panama for decades, Atelopus Zeteki is almost extinct today.
Ailuropoda Melanoleuca, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 200 x 160cm
The exact taxonomic classification of the giant panda was discussed for a long time. In the past, it was classified in a separate family, Ailuridae, but this classification has now been abandoned for the classification of the giant Panda to Ursidaes, a classification based on the study of it’s teeth, skeleton and genetics. For decades the Panda was classified amongst the family of raccoons and skunks and was finally put in it’s right place, amongst the bears.
The giant panda lives only in the center of China in the mountainous regions covered in high altitude forests, such as in the province of the Szechuan or in Tibet, at altitudes of between 1800 and 3400 meters. These regions, difficult to access for Western visitors before the first half of the XIXth century, led to the late description of the species in the West.
Their Chinese name,å¤§ç†ŠçŒ«( Dà xióngmao), means « big cat-bear » and their Tibetan name, byi-la-dom, means « cat-bear ».
Their scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca.
The panda is endowed with six fingers, one of which is a false opposable thumb. This thumb helps them grasp the stalks of bamboo on which they feed in great quantities, up to 20kg a day. Although their diet is 99 % vegetarian, they do have a digestive system capable of digesting meat and they are classified amongst the carnivores.
The encroaching of farmland on the bamboo forests are the main reason for the decline of the panda, but cubs are also sometimes preys of the snow leopard which shares the same habitat.
Monachus Monachus, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 160 x 160cm
The most threatened of all the Pinnipeds, the Mediterranean monk seal used to be found on numerous coast around the Mediterranean Sea: in Portugal, in Croatia, in Cyprus, in Morocco. Not so long they were to be found swimming near the Rock of Monaco. Males could reach up to 400kg! Total poulation estimates today range from 350 to 450 individuals.
Bos Javanicus, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 200 x 160cm
Wild Banteng, also called the Asian Red Bull, are native to Southeast Asia and the islands of Java and Borneo. Their environment is mainly constituted by rain forests.
Domesticated by man over 2 000 years ago, they were introduced into numerous islands of Indonesia and in 1849 into Australia. They have been crossed with many species of bovine, such as the ox of Bali, the water buffalo or the zebu, giving rise to numerous races of cattle.
The horns of wild Banteng can reach 80cm and are separated on the top of the head by a kind of helmet. Males can attain 1,80m to the top of their hips and weigh one ton. Declared critically endangered by the UICN, the total population of wild bantengs is estimated to be 5 000.
Diceros Bicornis, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 210 x 160cm
All five species of rhinoceros are endangered. The black rhino distinguishes itself from the white by its food: they feed on leaves and branches which they can pull due to their upper lip which is pointed or hooked. The more massive white rhino grazes dry grass and lives on the open savannah. The African rhinos separated from their Asian cousins 25 million years ago. Rhinos only have a single predator: man. Superstition attributes aphrodisiac virtues to their horn which the Chinese and Japanese consume in powder form. One kilo can fetch $50 000 on the black market. In reality, the rhino horn is nothing more than compacted keratin which does not produce any more of an effect than biting one’s nails…
Elephas Maximus, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 270 x 160cm
The Indian elephant, generally smaller than it’s African cousin, measures between 2,5 and 3 meters for males and weighs 4 tons on average. They have only a single prehensile "finger" at the end of their trunk and possess rather small ears. The skull forms two prominent bumps and females do not have horns.
Living in small herd sizes led by a female, they spend their time walking the forest in search of food to satisfy their vegetarian diet. Often domesticated, they are used as animals to be mounted or used for lifting heavy objects. Formerly present on the whole Asian continent, they are only found in reduced territories today. In the wild, the species is endangered, despite the trade of ivory being illegal.
Equus Grevyi, 2015 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 190 x 160cm
Native to the Horn of Africa, the Grevy's zebra is certainly the most beautiful of the zebra species with it’s fine stripes, it’s oppulant mane and it’s big, rounded ears.
Of a population of 4300 individuals in 1988 in Kenya, no more than 2000 existed in 2007. Estimated at 1900 individuals in 1980 in Ethiopia, there were only 128 left in 2006.
The total population estimate of Grevy's zebras in the world today is approximately 1000 specimens...
Gorilla Gorilla Gorilla, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 200 x 160cm
There are two species of gorillas: those from western Africa (Congo, Gabon, Cameroon), and those from eastern Africa (Tanzania, Rwanda, Uganda) and another four subspecies defined according to their habitat (plain, mountain, swamp or forest).
The West African forests host the most plentiful subspecies.
After the bonobo and the chimpanzee gorillas are the living beings that are closest to Man. Their DNA is between 98 % to 99 % identical to human beings.
Gorillas, as with other monkeys close to man, possess dermatoglyphes (the equivalent of fingerprints), including on the phalanges of the hands, which are in contact with the ground when the gorilla walks on its closed or half opened fists.
By their specific diet (fruits and vegetables) the role of the gorilla is essential in the regeneration of forests. By ingesting a large quantity of seeds and by ejecting them in sparsely forested areas, gorillas participate actively in forest regeneration
The existence of a common language to all gorillas based on 102 signs was discovered in 2009, in one of the largest studies ever made on great apes led by scientists of the University of Saint-Andrews in Scotland.
Panthera Leo Persica, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 205 x 160cm
The Asiatic lion is a subspecies of the lion. Their original area of habitat extended from Greece to North Africa and covered the Middle East to India.
They disappeared from Greece in the 1st century BC, from Palestine in the XIIIth century and from Pakistan in 1842. They survived until approximately 1914 in Iraq and were seen in Iran in 1942.
The last Asiatic lions in the wild are to be found in Gir forest in the State of Gujarat in India.
This natural reserve has been protected since the 1900s when it was under the jurisdiction of Nawab of the Princely State of Junagadh. This initiative contributed to the survival of the of the Asiatic lion, whose population had fallen to only 15 individuals due to hunting for sport. Today there are approximately 350 individuals.
There are few morphological differences between the Asiatic lion and his African counterpart. Their mane is less bushy which make their ears more visible.
Panthera Uncia, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 205 x 160cm
The snow leopard lives as a recluse in the Himalayas, in the Altai Mountains, in Mongolia, in Tibet, in Bhutan and in Siberia. Their thick fur is a mixture of yellowish tan, white, pale grey and is decorated with darker spots that offers them ideal camouflage in the snowy landscapes of their natural habitat. In summer they live between 2500 and 6000 m in altitude and in the winters may descend to 1000 m. Their average weight is around 50kg and their size varies between 90 to 120cm. Their tail makes up at least 75 % of their body length and they use it as a pendulum to keep their balance on steep rocks and vertiginous ledges. They can jump up to fifteen meters in length and six meters in height.
They are extremely rare and difficult to observe in nature because of the inaccessibility of their habitat. They are sometimes called «the ghost of the mountains».
Their summer diet consists mainly by goat-like ruminants from high mountains: mouflons, ibexes, tahrs or markhors. In the winter, the snow leopard descends into low valleys and forests and hunts deer and wild boar, but it also preys on more modest fare such as as the marmot or the hare. Contrary to other pantheras, they purr like a domestic cat.
Their decline is mainly due to illegal hunting for their fur which is prized in Central Asia, Russia and in Eastern Europe. Their bones and various parts of their body are also in great demand for Chinese medicine.
Propithecus Coquereli, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 200 x 160cm
Coquerel’s sifaka, although classified in the order of the primates, is not a monkey, but is a lemur from the family Indriidae. We distinguish them from their cousins (Verreaux’s sifaka, Decken’s sifaka, Tattersall’s sifaka, etc.) by large maroon patches perfectly drawn on their white fur and by their head, which is framed in white as well. As with all the lemurs, they are native to the island of Madagascar. In common with other lemurs, they are also endangered due to the destruction of their natural habitat by man. Intensive deforestation, the burning of land to produce food for cattle and charcoal, and hunting are the contributing factors to their decline.
Squatina Squatina, 2016 - Détrempe et huile sur toile - 200 x 140cm
The angelshark is a species of cartilaginous fish that is situated between the shark and the ray. Its size varies from 1,80 to 2,50m.
They generally live half-buried on the sea floor waiting for a prey to pass within reach. They feeds on bony fish, rays, shellfish and mollusks. They are to be found in cold and temperate waters.
They live close to the coasts of the north eastern of the Atlantic, south of Norway but also in the Mediterranean , West of the Sahara at 150m depth. Their skin is brown with darker spots.
Situated between Nice and Antibes, The Bay of Angels lent its name to this species as they used to be found there. Today the angelshark is in critical danger of extinction mainly because of overfishing.